Bachelor of Agrifood Systems

Crop Production

For candidates admitted under Rule (b) and (d)
Articulation Program Credit Points
Advanced Standing
Block advanced standing granted for candidates who have completed:
  • AHC50116 Diploma of Agriculture offered by the Australian College of Agriculture and Horticulture; or
  • 22273VIC Diploma of Crop Agronomy at Longerenong College; or
  • AHC50116 Diploma of Agriculture at the Queensland Agricultural Training Colleges; or
  • AHC50116 Diploma of Agriculture at RuralBiz Training; or
  • AHC50116 Diploma of Agriculture at the TAFE NSW Institutes (New England, North Coast, Western, Riverina, Illawarra and Western Sydney); or
  • AHC50116 Diploma of Agriculture at the Tocal College; or
  • TAFENSW10428 Diploma of Holistic Management - Sustainable Rural Lands, Business and Communities at the Western Institute of TAFE NSW.
  • 36 cps
    Advanced Standing 36  
    Core Units
    Complete the following units:
    48 cps
    Unit Code Unit Title Unit cps  
    CHEM100 Introductory Chemistry 6  
    RSNR110 Sustaining Our Rural Environment I 6  
    RSNR120 Sustaining Our Rural Environment II 6  
    AHCAGB502 Plan and Manage Infrastructure 30  
    AHCAGB603 Manage the Production System  
    AHCAGB604 Analyse Business Performance  
    AHCAGB605 Manage Business Capital  
    AHCBUS608 Manage Risk  
    NSWTCOM602A Apply Leadership Communication to Build Capability in Others  
    NSWTCOM603A Provide Leadership in Effective Digital and Online Communication  
    Prescribed Units
    Complete the following units:
    24 cps
    AGRO211 Identification and Adaptation of Agricultural Plants 6  
    BIOL120 Biology II 6  
    PA335 Precision Agriculture 6  
    COTT300
    or
    GRNS300
    Applied Cotton Production
    or
    Agronomy of Grains Production
    6  
    Listed Units
    Complete 36 credit points with at least 24 credit points at 300-level and not more than 12 credit points at 200- or 400-level from the following units:
    36 cps
    AGEX310 Agricultural and Natural Resource Extension 6  
    AGRO223 Agricultural Ecology and Crop Physiology 6  
    AGRO311 Plant Protection 6  
    AGRO321 Crop Production 6  
    AGRO422 Integrated Weed Management 6  
    AGSY300 Grazing Systems 6  
    COTT300 Applied Cotton Production 6  
    COTT301 Cotton Crop Protection 6  
    COTT302 Cotton and the Environment 6  
    CSLT402 Client Service Skills for Agricultural Consultants 6  
    ECON334 Risk Management in Agribusiness 6  
    EM311 Land Assessment for Sustainable Use 6  
    EM334 Introduction to GIS and Spatial Thinking 6  
    ENGT352 Principles of Hydrology 6  
    GENE251 Introduction to Breeding and Genetics 6  
    GRNS300 Agronomy of Grains Production 6  
    GRNS301 Grain Crop Protection 6  
    MM200 Managing People and Organisations 6  
    NR331 Remote Sensing and Surveying 6  
    RSNR302 Integrated Water Resource Management 6  
    RSNR403 Sustainable Land Management 6  
    SOIL222 Soil Science 6  
    SOIL311 Productive Soil Systems 6  
    Total 144 cps
    Please note the VET units listed above may have recognised substitutes available for this Major

    Course Plans for each Commencing Trimester

    Commencing in Trimester 1

    Commencing in Trimester 2

    Commencing in Trimester 3

    Full-time and Part-time Course Plans Full-time and Part-time Course Plans Full-time and Part-time Course Plans